This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 March 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairey Gannet AS.4 |
| Owner/operator: | 849 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XA433 |
| MSN: | F.9303 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile from the Wolf Rock, 10 miles off Lands End, Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall (EGDR) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 29/03/1960, XA433 ("CU-448") a Fairey Gannet AS.4 of 849 Squadron FAA RN was written off when it ditched into the sea, one mile from Wolf Rock, which is 10 miles off Lands End, Cornwall, after the port aileron locked. Both crew were recovered safely by a SAR helicopter from Culdrose
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XA 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wolf_Rock,_Cornwall 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm 