This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 April 1960 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom FAW.21 |
| Owner/operator: | 738 NAS FAA RN |
| Registration: | WW272 |
| MSN: | 12933 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Moray Firth, near RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Lossiemouth (HMS Fulmar), Morayshire |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Lossiemouth (HMS Fulmar), Morayshire |
Narrative:On 4/4/1960, WW272 ("LM-652") a Sea Venom FAW.21 of 738 Sqn FAA RN was written off when it crashed into the Moray Firth while on night approach to Lossiemouth, Morayshire after the pilot - Lieutenant Neil J Hamilton, RN - became disorientated during a night GCA (Ground Controlled Approach). He did not eject and was killed
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.188)
2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm 3.
https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1960-62.htm 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WW 