Accident Fairey Gannet AEW.3 XJ440, Tuesday 26 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 April 1960
Time:Mid day
Type:Fairey Gannet AEW.3
Owner/operator:C(A)/ Bristol Siddeley Engines
Registration: XJ440
MSN: F,9431
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cribbs Causeway, near Bristol, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Filton, Bristol (EGTG/FZO)
Destination airport:Filton, Bristol (FZO/EGTG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 26/04/1960, XJ440, the prototype Fairey Gannet AEW3, on loan to Bristol Siddeley Engines, was written off when, on the base leg of the landing approach to Filton Airfield, in single-engine flight, the aircraft stalled and spun to the ground at Cribbs Causeway, Gloucestershire. All three civilian crew were killed:

Mr R. Hazelhurst, Bristol Siddeley Engines Test Pilot;
Mr P. Field, Bristol Siddeley Engines Flight Test Officer;
Mr E. Potter, Bristol Siddeley Engines Flight Test Officer;

At the time of the crash, the aircraft was being used by Bristol Siddeley Engines for assessment of the Double Mamba oil system in single-engine configuration

Sources:

1. http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=263
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
3. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578750
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairey_Gannet_AEW.3#Production
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1958/1958-1-%20-%200289.html