Incident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo B N81RH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164653

Date:Monday 11 March 2013
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo B
Owner/operator:Mulligan Flyers LLC
Registration: N81RH
MSN: 1353648
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Venice Municipal Airport (VNC/KVNC), Venice, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venice Municipal Airport, Venice, Florida (VNC/KVNC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-31-310 Navajo B, experienced a nose gear collapse during an night aborted takeoff at Venice Municipal Airport (KVNC), Venice, Florida. The airplane sustained unreported (but believed minor) damage and the three occupants on board were not injured. According to a contemporary newspaper report (see link #1):

"Three passengers unharmed after Venice plane crash

VENICE - Three passengers are safe after a plane crash Tuesday night at the Venice Airport.

After experiencing a vibration near the front wheel during takeoff, the pilot, Michael Woody of Venice, reduced power and veered the plane to the side of the runway. Airport officials shut down runway 23 as crews worked to remove the plane."

Sources:

1. http://www.mysuncoast.com/news/three-passengers-unharmed-after-venice-plane-crash/article_8b25e238-a99b-11e3-ab84-0017a43b2370.html
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=81RH
3. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N81RH
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1353648