| Date: | Wednesday 12 March 2014 |
| Time: | 06:33 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C90 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Ambulancias Aéreas de Colombia |
| Registration: | HK-4921 |
| MSN: | LJ-721 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near La Vanguardia Airport, (VVC/SKVV), Villavicencio, Meta -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado (BOG/SKBO) |
| Destination airport: | Araracuara (ACR/SKAC) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft C90 ambulance aircraft crashed and burned near Villavicencio-Vanguardia Airport, Colombia, killing all six on board.
Preliminary media reports indicate that the pilot attempted to carry out an emergency landing at Villavicencio.
Probable causes and/or contributing factors:
The Accident Investigation Group estimates as contributing factors and/or probable causes of the Accident of this aircraft:
- The lack of technical knowledge published in the POH for the execution of the pertinent actions during the failure of the engine in flight, together with the unwise decisions made by the crew in that situation.
- The haste of the crew members to land caused them to act in an uncoordinated manner and without the assertiveness required for the execution of the procedures contemplated by the manufacturer, the navigation charts and the published approach procedures.
- The omissions, reactions and deviations inappropriate to conduct the flight safely to the runway.
- The turning to the runway on the same side of the inoperative (critical) engine and maximum power on the operational engine during the unstabilised approach to the runway threshold which led to loss of control of the aircraft in low altitude flight.
The above factors do not represent chronology or level of importance in themselves.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-14-07-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://caracol.com.co/radio/2014/03/12/nacional/1394605620_123824.html https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140312X43048&key=1 https://www.netairspace.com/photos/HK-4921/AmbulanceLifeguardLifeflight/Beech_C90/BOG_SKBO_Bogota_El_Dorado_International/photo_33358/ http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/HK4921.protected.pdf Location
Media: