| Date: | Monday 10 March 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 337H Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Línea Aérea Costa Norte Limitada |
| Registration: | CC-CGB |
| MSN: | 33701941 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Diego Aracena airport, Iquique -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | SCAR |
| Destination airport: | SCDA |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Aircraft had not locked down its nose landing gear, having to perform a wheels-up landing on Diego Aracena airport, no person was injured and aircraft had damage in the lower part of the fuselage only.
ACCIDENT CAUSE
The cause of the accident was that the pin, the socket and its respective safety pin, which connects the Uplock Actuator with the Uplock Hook, were not installed in their position, preventing the lowering of the nose gear.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
Lack of supervision in carrying out maintenance work on the nose wheel landing gear.
Incomplete and incorrect maintenance work performed by the specialist, allowing the nose wheel mechanism to disengage in flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.estrellaiquique.cl/impresa/2014/03/11/full/6/ https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informe-tecnicos-2014/documents/1707-20151203.pdf 