| Date: | Sunday 5 January 2014 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | YV2070 |
| MSN: | 32R-7987101 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | El Guamache Tubores municipality, Nueva Esparta -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | SVMG |
| Destination airport: | SVBM |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Following a total loss of engine power, the aircraft, a Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II, force landed to a road in El Guamache Tubores municipality, Nueva Esparta. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.rescate.com/YV2070.html https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140108X92403&key=1 