Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I T4116, Friday 25 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 December 1942
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:2 AGS RAF
Registration: T4116
MSN: 595
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wester Dalziel, near Dalcross, Inverness, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dalcross, Inverness
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant T4116 (Air Gunnery School): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25 December 1942 when crashed in forced landing at Wester Dalziel, near Dalcross, Inverness.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997)
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T4116
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_IOM_Scotland_and_NI.pdf
4. https://mapcarta.com/N5015362549