This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 March 1960 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom FAW.22 |
| Owner/operator: | 894 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XG723 |
| MSN: | 121124 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea, 7 miles SE of Hal Far, Malta -
Malta
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Hal Far, Malta |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 15/03/1960, XG614 ("A-491) and XG723 ("A-490"), two De Havilland Sea Venom FAW.22s of 894 NAS FAA RN crashed while operating off RNAS Hal Far; the two aircraft collided and crashed into the Mediterranean Sea 7 miles south east of Hal Far, Malta
Of the four crew (two per aircraft), two ejected safely: Lt. R. W. N. Riley (pilot) and S/Lt J. D. Brown (observer) ejected at 6,000ft at 210 knots, and suffered slight injuries. Both crew were rescued by the sea boat from HMS Ark Royal.
The other two crew members were killed:
LOE, Richard J, Act/Sub Lieutenant (Pilot)
SMYTH, Alexander G, Act/Sub Lieutenant (Observer)
It can be surmised that the pilot of one Sea Venom and the observer of the other were killed. However it is not yet clear which crew member was in which aircraft.
894 Squadron FAA RN was shore-based at Hal-Far, Malta, from HMS Albion in March 1960 for a ten day detachment with several other similar types. Note that some sources quote the date of the accident at March 11th not the night of March 14th/15th
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194401/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1960.htm#jan 3.
http://894rnsquadron.homestead.com/page5.html 4.
http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19601969/tabid/652/language/en-US/Default.aspx 5.
http://www.axfordsabode.org.uk/pdf-docs/albion23.pdf 