This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 March 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland WS-51 Dragonfly HR.5 |
| Owner/operator: | HMS Centaur Ships Flt RN |
| Registration: | WG723 |
| MSN: | WA/H/054 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kilindini Harbour, Mombasa -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | HMS Centaur, off Monbasa, Kenya |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 18/03/1960, WG723 ("978-C") a Westland Dragonfly HR.5 of HMS Centaur Ships Flight, struck overhead power cables during a survey flight, burst into flames and crashed into Kilindini Harbour, Mombasa, Kenya, at approximate co-ordinates: 4°03′19″S 39°39′07″E. It broke up and sank killing the three crew:
HAMILTON, Stanley J, Lieutenant
ROACH, Allen J, Naval Airman 1st Class Aircrewman, F931929,
SMITH, Gerald W, Lieutenant (Pilot)
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1960-62].htm
3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1227760/ 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kilindini_Harbour Media:
WG723, when a 705 Squadron Dragonfly HR.3 ("GJ-706") from Gosport performs for the crowd at Baginton 20 August 1955