Incident Boeing 737-484 5N-BPB, Saturday 15 March 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 March 2014
Time:09:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-484
Owner/operator:Med-View Airline
Registration: 5N-BPB
MSN: 25430/2174
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Destination airport:Abuja International Airport (ABV/DNAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Med-View Airlines returned to Lagos Airport after smoke developed in the cabin.
The airplane landed safely on runway 18L and all passengers evacuated on the through the slides.

Sources:

http://newswirengr.com/2014/03/15/breaking-99-abuja-bound-medview-passengers-escape-death/?utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter

Location

Media: