Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee N9172W, Friday 14 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 March 2014
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9172W
MSN: 28-10827
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4180 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NNE of Loma, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Mack, CO (10CO)
Destination airport:Mack, CO (10CO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been maneuvering at low altitude below the rim of a canyon in a remote mountainous area and reported that he had done this aerial survey operation in this same canyon several times before. During climb-out from the canyon the airplane failed to achieve enough climb performance to clear the ridge and the airplane impacted terrain at about 8,500 feet mean sea level. The impact resulted in substantial damage to the airplane including the complete separation of the left wing and partial separation of the right wing. The airplane came to rest upright and there was a significant fuel spill, but no postimpact fire. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot also reported that in the future he should maintain a higher altitude for flight over the canyon.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location