Incident Boeing 737-683 LN-RRX, Thursday 13 March 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 March 2014
Time:c. 22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B736 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-683
Owner/operator:SAS Scandinavian Airlines
Registration: LN-RRX
MSN: 28296/21
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM) -   Norway
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM)
Destination airport:Ålesund Vigra Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew of flight SK1334 stopped the climb out at 15000 feet and returned to Oslo Gardermoen Airport after the windshield cracked in flight. The cause is believed to be attributed to heavy snow and rain.

Sources:

https://www.tv2.no/2014/03/13/nyheter/innenriks/5408589

Location