Bird strike Incident Boeing 757-223 (WL) N694AN, Friday 14 March 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 March 2014
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-223 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N694AN
MSN: 26974/582
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 192
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Tulsa International Airport, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tulsa International Airport
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, flight AA1491, suffered bird strike during take-off from runway 26. It flew a left hand circuit and landed back on runway 26.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AAL1491/history/20140314/1515Z/KTUL/KTUL
http://dfw.cbslocal.com/2014/03/14/dallas-bound-aa-flight-hits-bird-makes-emergency-landing/
http://www.china.org.cn/world/Off_the_Wire/2014-03/15/content_31797232.htm
https://www.winnipegfreepress.com/travel/american-airlines-flight-headed-to-dallas-forced-to-turn-back-to-tulsa-after-bird-strike-250402441.html
http://fox4beaumont.com/template/inews_wire/wires.regional.tx/26e8f182-www.fox4beaumont.com.shtml
http://www.news9.com/story/24977015/american-airlines-flight-leaving-tulsa-strikes-bird-returns-to-tia
https://www.dallasnews.com/business/airlines/2014/03/14/captain-declares-emergency-american-airlines-jet-returns-to-tulsa-after-possible-bird-strike