| Date: | Sunday 16 March 2014 |
| Time: | 07:01 LT |
| Type: | Mudry CAP 10B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BKCX |
| MSN: | 149 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360-B2F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grovesend, West Glamorgan, South Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grovesend private field |
| Destination airport: | Grovesend private field |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The plane hit a flock of birds. The pilot therefore had to make an emergency landing at his private airstrip. Upon landing the plane flipped over. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The aircraft, an aerobatic Mudry Cap 10B, was substantially damaged.
UPDATE: Per the summary from the official AAIB investigation into the incident...
"The aircraft was on final to land at a private grass airstrip when it encountered a flock of geese and suffered several bird strikes. There was severe engine vibration and evidence of other damage to the airframe. The pilot selected a field adjacent to the intended landing strip and carried out a forced landing. The aircraft landed tailwheel first, followed by the mainwheels, which rolled for a short distance before digging in to the soft surface. This caused the aircraft to pitch nose-down and invert.
The pilot considered that he avoided serious injury by the use of his five-point safety harness. He released it and escaped from the aircraft by breaking the canopy and pulling himself out. He telephoned the emergency services and was later taken to hospital with head and neck injuries."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2014/03/13 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://tevel1.com:81/news/uk-wales-south-west-wales-26601004 2.
https://www.swanseasound.co.uk/news/local/swansea-crash-landing/_ 3.
http://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/wales-news/plane-crash-lands-in-swansea-6838086 4.
http://www.southwalesaviationgroup.co.uk/ 5.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BKCX.html 6.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 7.
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/CAP%2010B%20G-BKCX%2007-14.pdf 8.
https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/flock-birds-plane-crash-light-3250293 Media: