Incident Aero Commander S-2R N8833Q, 16 Mar 2014
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164726

Date:16-MAR-2014
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S-2R
Owner/operator:Queen Bee Air Specialties
Registration: N8833Q
MSN: 1533R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Rigby Airport (U56), Rigby, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rigby (U56)
Destination airport:Rigby (U56)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane, a crop duster, made an emergency landing and flipped on its top.The pilot received minor injuries.
The aircraft, a S2R Thrush Commander, registered to Air Trac Inc, sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.idahostatesman.com/2014/03/16/3083818/small-plane-crashes-in-eastern.html]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.kpvi.com/content/news/local/story/Plane-Crash-in-Rigby/NEuOI9OfEUKZfK8DG2gDsA.cspx]
http://www.localnews8.com/news/kifi-top-story/crop-duster-crashes-in-rigby-field/57947239
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.kmvt.com/news/latest/Plane-Crashes-In-Eastern-Idaho-250561111.html]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8833Q