Incident Seawind 300C PT-ZSR, Sunday 16 March 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 March 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SEAW model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Seawind 300C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-ZSR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Comandante Rolim Adolfo Amaro State Airport (SBJD), Jundiai, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paraty (SDTK)
Destination airport:Jundiai (SBJD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A small plane made ​​a forced landing in a open area near the airport in Jundiaí (SP). The plane took off from Paraty (RJ) and would land in Jundiaí airport, but a problem in the engine forced the pilot to make emergency landing in a farm next to the airport. The two occupants received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/sorocaba-jundiai/noticia/2014/03/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-jundiai.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://forum.contatoradar.com.br/index.php/topic/107963-aeronave-experimental-faz-pouso-forcado-em-jundiai/]

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Seawind-300C/1238217/L?sid=417c34e8d7b8ec0aefd0d90052ff5d33
http://www.myaviation.net/search/search.php?view=®nr=PT-ZSR

Location