Incident Boeing 757-232 N675DL, Sunday 16 March 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 March 2014
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-232
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N675DL
MSN: 25980/448
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:nr Atlanta-Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Atlanta-Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight DL2412 was approaching Atlanta when a large panel on the right hand wing separated.
A priority landing was carried out.
There were 179 passengers and six crew members on board; no one was injured.

Sources:

https://www.nbcnews.com/news/photo/delta-plane-loses-wing-panel-during-flight-n54306

Location

Media: