This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 January 1976 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Archer |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | LN-DAC |
| MSN: | 28-7505089 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Andøya -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Andøya (ENAN) |
| Destination airport: | ENSK |
| Investigating agency: | Flyhavarikommisjon |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in sea. A major search operation was launched without locating the aircraft. In April of the same year, some wreckage was found on the northern tip of Hinnøya, and the Air Accidents Investigation Branch assumed that the aircraft had crashed into the sea between Andenes and Stokmarknes. The cause of the accident is unknown.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
Dagbladet 26 January 1976
https://havarikommisjonen.no/Luftfart/Luftfart/Avgitte-rapporter/1977-07?pid=SHT-Report-ReportFile&attach=1 