Incident Fokker 70 PH-KZT, Saturday 15 March 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 March 2014
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 70
Owner/operator:KLM Cityhopper
Registration: PH-KZT
MSN: 11541
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 620
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:EGNM
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After landing KLM1546 taxied to the apron and seemingly had a hydraulic problem. - Yet unsure whether it occurred enroute or landing.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/112Schiphol/status/444799674990350336

Relevant ATC recordings at EHAM (APP & TWR):
EHAM TWR 1114Z https://soundcloud.com/mcantsin/eham-gnd-twr-mar-2014-1114z
EHAM APP 1111Z https://soundcloud.com/mcantsin/eham-mar-2014-1117z
EHAM TWR 1123Z https://soundcloud.com/mcantsin/eham-gnd-twr-mar-2014-1123z

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 June 2012 PH-KZT KLM Cityhopper 0 Göteborg-Landvetter Airport (GOT/ESGG) non

Location