Accident Vultee BT-13B 163, Thursday 23 December 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 December 1954
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 163
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near La Ligua -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Bosque
Destination airport:Vallenar
Narrative:
Crashed between La Calera and La Ligua in bad visibility. Pilot Ten José Arce Gatica (25) and Cadet Héctor Rodríguez Murphy.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 24 December 1954, p7