Accident Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T) XL851, Wednesday 6 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 April 1960
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:824 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XL851
MSN: WA213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off HMS Ark Royal, Mediterranean Sea off Malta -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Ark Royal, off Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 06/04/1960, XL851 ("331") a Westland Whirlwind HAS7 of 824 NAS FAA RN crashed whilst operating off HMS Ark Royal. Whilst in a hover the engine noise increased, possibly due to transmission failure. The helicopter then moved left, lost height and ditched into the Mediterranean Sea off Malta. Two of the three crew were injured and all were rescued by another 824 NAS Whirlwind

Sources:

1. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26693/
2. http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19601969/tabid/652/language/en-US/Default.aspx
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
4. http://www.axfordsabode.org.uk/pdf-docs/arkroy44.pdf