This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 May 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 |
| Owner/operator: | 641 GS ATC RAF |
| Registration: | XE788 |
| MSN: | 901 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Ouston, Northumberland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ouston, Northumberland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:C/no.901: Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX3 XE788 for RAF. Built to contract No 6/Acft./9708/c.b.9b. Delivered to Air Training Corps 27/10/1953. Written off 7/5/60 when crashed at RAF Ouston, Northumberland when with 641 Gliding School Air Training Cadets RAF. Struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap).
Later rebuilt and sold to the RAF Gliding and Soaring Association as RAFGSA 296, later becoming BGA1282. Written off (for a second time) when crashed at Feshiebridge, near Aviemore, Highland on 1.12.1968
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm 2.
http://t31club.com/t31_list.htm 3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm 4.
http://www.gliding.org/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 December 1968 |
BGA 1282 |
Cairngorm Gliding Club |
0 |
Feshiebridge, near Aviemore, Highland |
 |
w/o |