This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 May 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Scimitar F.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 803 NAS FAA RN |
| Registration: | XD242 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Yeovilton (EGVL) |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Yeovilton (EGVL) |
Narrative:On 14/05/1960, XD242 ("V-152") a Supermarine Scimitar F.1 of 803 NAS FAA RN was written off when the pilot had shut down one engine to conserve fuel. He attempted to overshoot from his approach to RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset, but the aircraft failed to gain height and speed and crashed onto the airfield.
The pilot escaped from the aircraft on the ground once it had come to a halt, but suffered spinal injuries from the crash impact. The ejection seat belatedly fired when it was being removed from the wreckage.
The wreckage ended its days at Aberporth, initially as a ground instruction airframe from July 1960, but relegated to being a target out on the Aberporth Ranges by 1967.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170801210127/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Scimitar.htm 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/scimitarpics/xd242.jpg]
4.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205014482 