Accident Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T) XK933, Tuesday 17 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 May 1960
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:736 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XK933
MSN: WA160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Church Ope Cove, near Wareham, Isle of Portland, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Portland, Dorset
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 17/05/1960, XK933 ("770") a Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 of 737 NAS FAA RN was written off when it ditched into Church Ope Cove, near Wareham, Isle of Portland, Dorset, after instrument failure. The three crew were rescued.

Wreckage recovered, and Allocated to Naval Ground Instructional Use as A2496 at RNAS Arbroath Air Engineering School

Sources:

1. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26619/
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Church_Ope_Cove