Accident Fairey Gannet AS.1 XA359, Wednesday 18 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 May 1960
Time:
Type:Fairey Gannet AS.1
Owner/operator:817 Sqn RAN
Registration: XA359
MSN: F.9251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South China Sea, off HMAS Melbourne -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMAS Melbourne, South China Sea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Gannet AS.1 XA359 ("M-315") of 816 Squadron Royal Australian Navy, flown by Lt(P) Roland RAN, was written off when it ditched 09/05/60 off HMAS Melbourne. Cause attributed to a Single engine failure on being catapulted. Ditched ahead of the ship, but all crew safe.

According to the ships log: "Whilst in the South China Sea, HMAS MELBOURNE lost Gannet aircraft XA359. The aircraft lost on engine whilst being catapulted and ditched ahead of the ship. L/CDR Rowland was the pilot, and Lt Horton and Lt Findlay were the observers. Rowland was rescued by the HMAS Melbourne SAR Sycamore helicopter, Horton and Findlay by HMS CAVALIER, and later transferred to MELBOURNE."

Sources:

1. "Navy Day by Day: Historic Naval Events in Australia and Abroad" written by Lew Lind
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/n3.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
4. https://www.navyhistory.org.au/9-may-1960/