Accident Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T) XK938, Wednesday 18 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 May 1960
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:824 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XK938
MSN: WA165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea off Hal Far, off HMS Ark Royal -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Ark Royal, off Hal Far, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 18/05/1960, XK938 ("335") Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 of 824 NAS FAA RN was written off while operating off HMS Ark Royal. The helicopter ditched into the Mediterranean Sea off Hal Far, Malta, after a violent engine overspeed caused by suspected clutch failure. The three crew were rescued by a helicopter from Hal Far.

Sources:

1. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26624/
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
3. http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19601969/tabid/652/language/en-US/Default.aspx
4. http://www.axfordsabode.org.uk/pdf-docs/arkroy44.pdf