This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 May 1960 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Gloster Javelin FAW.6 |
| Owner/operator: | 29 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XA823 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, 50 miles NE of Scarborough, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 21.5.1960 two Gloster Javelin FAW.6s of 29 Squadron (XA823 "P" and XA835 "Z") collided at 40,000 feet during "Exercise Yeoman". XA823 crashed into the North Sea 50 miles north-east of Scarborough, North Yorkshire, while XA835 crashed four miles north-west of Hartlepool, County Durham. The impact roe off the nosecone of Javelin XA835. All four crew members ejected safely
Crew of XA823 were Flt Lt. J. S. Wilson and Flying Officer. E. Wood - both of whom ejected and suffered slight spinal injuries. Wilson and Wood had to eject immediately, at 40.000 feet, because the tail of their aircraft was destroyed,and their descent was watched by Fit Lt D. Freeston of 33 Sqn in another Javelin. A Shackleton, flown by Fit Lt B. C. Letchford, was ordered to the scene at 1425, when it was between 30 and 40 miles distant. Picking up signals from the SARAH beacons in the dingies it located Wilson and Wood at 15:11 and Whirlwinds were homed to them
Crew of XA835 were Flt Lt D. J. Wyborn and Flt Lt. J.S. Clark ejected at 14,000 feet after trying to head for RAF Middleton St. George to make an emergency landing; realising that they would not make it, they ejected. For Flt Lt Wyborn it was his second ejection.
Sources:
1.
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/285755-two-mid-air-collisions.html 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194401/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1960.htm#jan 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170623232130/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Javelin.html 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm 5.
http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm 6.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1960/1960 