This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 May 1960 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Gloster Javelin FAW.6 |
| Owner/operator: | 29 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XA835 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 4 miles NW of Hartlepool, County Durham -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife |
| Destination airport: | Exercise over Sylt Germany |
Narrative:On 21.5.1960 two Gloster Javelin FAW.6s of 29 Squadron (XA823 "P" and XA835 "Z") collided at 40,000 feet during "Exercise Yeoman". XA823 crashed into the North Sea 50 miles north-east of Scarborough, North Yorkshire, while XA835 crashed four miles north-west of Hartlepool, County Durham. All four crew members ejected safely
Crew of XA823 were Flt Lt. J. S. Wilson and Flying Officer. E. Wood - both of whom ejected and suffered slight spinal injuries.
Crew of XA835 were Flt Lt D. J. Wyborn and Flt Lt. J.S. Clark ejected at 14,000 feet, after heading for RAF Middleton St. George to attempt an emergency landing. Realising they would not make it, they ejected; for Flt Lt Wyborn it was his second ejection.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194401/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1960.htm#jan 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Northern_England.pdf 4.
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/285755-two-mid-air-collisions.html 5.
http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm 6.
http://www.aircrew.org.uk/forums/ubbthreads.php?ubb=showflat&Number=250 7.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1960/1960 