Accident de Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom FAW.21 WW203, Monday 23 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 May 1960
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom FAW.21
Owner/operator:738 NAS FAA RN
Registration: WW203
MSN: 12730
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dalcross Airport, Inverness -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lossiemouth (EGQS)
Destination airport:Dalcross, Inverness Airport (EGPE)
Narrative:
On 23.5.1960, WW203 ("650/LM") De Havilland Sea Venom FAW.21 of 738 NAS FAA RN was written off (damaged beyond repair) when it force-landed at Dalcross Airport, Inverness, after the engine flamed out. Aircraft ran on into the overshoot area, nose wheel collapsed, and aircraft slid along the ground on its nose. PIlot - Lieutenant M.D.Browne - uninjured

Damaged airframe recovered to RNAS Abbotsinch (arrived 25.7.1960), where struck off charge 4.11.1960 and broken up as spares and produce

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
3. https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/1060023819