Accident Cessna 210N Centurion N210JZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164764

Date:Monday 17 March 2014
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N210JZ
MSN: 21063793
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5302 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Florida Keys Marathon Airport (KMTH), Marathon, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homestead, FL (X51)
Destination airport:Marathon, FL (MTH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing a simulated engine-out visual approach to the asphalt runway. He extended the landing gear on short final and believed it was down and locked; however, after touchdown, the left and right main landing gear retracted into their respective wheel-wells. A witness at the airport who observed the accident stated that the airplane's main landing gear was not fully extended when the airplane touched down on the runway. The pilot stated that he did not hear the aural landing gear warning horn prior to landing and he did not recall if the green (landing gear down) landing gear position indicator lights were illuminated prior to landing. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right horizontal stabilizer. Initial postaccident examination of the airplane, which included a check of the landing gear warning system and a landing gear retraction test, did not reveal any anomalies. Subsequent additional examination of the landing gear system, which included multiple landing gear extension-retraction cycles revealed a faulty hydraulic power pack contactor, which resulted in intermittent extension of the landing gear. Review of the airplane's pilot operating handbook, normal procedures, before landing checklist, included: "4. Landing Gear – CHECK (observe main gear down and green indicator light on)."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure that the airplane's landing gear was down and locked prior to touchdown. Contributing to the accident was the possibility of intermittent landing gear operation due to a faulty hydraulic power pack contactor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location