This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 March 2014 |
| Time: | 01:15 |
| Type: | Gulfstream Aerospace Gulfstream IV |
| Owner/operator: | Presidential Aviation |
| Registration: | N450JE |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Simón Bolívar International Airport |
| Destination airport: | Fort Lauderdale–Hollywood International Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After a flight from Caracas, the pilot was being marshaled in by wing walkers. one wing walker turned away and the lead marshal continued to direct the pilot into parking and struck a parked plane, causing paint blemish to the GIV wing tip an minor winglet damage the other aircraft. The passengers departed the aircraft via the forward stairs, and no injuries were reported.
Sources:
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N450JE http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N450JE Director of Safety.
Location