Accident SAAB A 21A-3 21366, Friday 13 November 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 November 1953
Time:
Type:SAAB A 21A-3
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet, Swedish Air Force
Registration: 21366
MSN: 21.366
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laxsjön, N Ludvika, Dalarna -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ESIA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine problem when flying in two-ship at low altitude. Tried to climb to a safe altitude but engine problem increased and the pilot had to leave the a/c at approx. 450 meters. Pilot survived with injuries.
Mark: 6 red N.

Sources:

flyghistoria.org