| Date: | Tuesday 18 March 2014 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Jotan Taxi Aereo Ltda |
| Registration: | PR-LMN |
| MSN: | TH-648 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near at Jacareacanga , Pará -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Itaituba, Pará |
| Destination airport: | Jacareacanga , Pará |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The plane disappeared from radar shortly before 13h. The pilot reported the arrest of an engine and was looking for a place to make the emergency landing. The passengers of the aircraft are employees of Special Indigenous Health (SESA), linked to the Ministry of Health, which were being conducted Itaituba to Jacareacanga.
The aircraft was found by a prospectorin April 22.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/2014/03/vitima-envia-sms-para-tio-momentos-antes-de-aviao-desaparecer-no-pa.html http://www.diariodopara.com.br/N-175500-AVIAO+BIMOTOR+DESAPARECE+PROXIMO+A+JACAREACANGA.html https://rotapolicialdeitaituba.blogspot.com.br/2014/04/achado-aviao-desaparecido-em.html 