This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 March 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Maule M-6-235C Super Rocket |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OH-MIK |
| MSN: | 7392C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Ihlienworth -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rovaneimi |
| Destination airport: | Bremerhaven |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane had to make an emergency landing after an engine failure. The plane struck some brush and ended up in a shallow ditch.
There were no personal injuries., nor damage other than some fiberglass cracking.
Sources:
https://www.bild.de/bildlive/2014/14-sportflugzeug-text-35138360.bild.html http://www.airliners.net/search/photo.search?regsearch=OH-MIK 