This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 February 1943 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 10 AGS RAF |
| Registration: | T4119 |
| MSN: | 598 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Walney Island, Barrow in Furness, Cumberland, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Walney Island, Cumberland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I T4119, 10 AGS (Air Gunnery School): Written off 8 February 1943 (Damaged Beyond Repair) when hit by Defiant N1579 (also of 10 AGS) while parked at RAF Walney Island, Barrow in Furness, Cumberland. No casualties or fatalities reported (Defiant T4119 was 'parked up' and unoccupied at the time of the incident).
The other Defiant involved (N1579) was repaired and returned to service; it later saw service with the A&AEE (Aeroplane & Armament Experimental Establishment) at Boscombe Down before being finally Struck off Charge on 10 September 1945.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Haley, Air Britain, 1987 p 32)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1977 p.9)
3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Northern_England.pdf 4.
https://www.barrowbc.gov.uk/pdf/StoriesBehindTheStones.pdf 