Accident Extra EA-300L D-EXIR, Wednesday 19 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 March 2014
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300L
Owner/operator:Ewald Polinder aerobatics
Registration: D-EXIR
MSN: 1185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bussloo, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Teuge Airport (EHTE)
Destination airport:Teuge Airport (EHTE)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aerobatic pilot Ewald Polinder and his passenger were killed tonight while performing aerobatics in the vicinity of Teuge Airport (EHTE). The aircraft came down on the local Breuninkhof golf course in Bussloo, the Netherlands.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ad.nl/ad/nl/1012/Nederland/article/detail/3618635/2014/03/19/Twee-doden-bij-ongeval-met-stuntvliegtuigje-in-Voorst.dhtml
https://www.omroepgelderland.nl/web/nieuws-1/2053964/vliegtuigje-neergestort-op-golfterrein-bussloo-2-doden.htm
http://www.ewaldpolinder.nl

Location

Images:

D-EXIR at Seppe Airport 25 August 2012 (photo: H.Ranter/ASN)