| Date: | Thursday 16 January 2014 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse |
| Owner/operator: | Falcon Aviation Academy |
| Registration: | N353DC |
| MSN: | C0353 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2981 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental. IO-240-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Baldwin County Airport (KMLJ), Milledgeville, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Newnan, GA (CCO) |
| Destination airport: | Milledgeville, GA (MLJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the student pilot, while flying the final leg of the traffic pattern, during his solo flight, he noticed that the airplane was "too high," and pulled the power to idle. Then he noted that the airplane was "too fast" and applied back pressure to the control yoke. The airplane then ballooned and subsequently the student pilot added power to go around; however, the airplane impacted the runway in a nose down attitude, became airborne, impacted the runway again, the nose gear assembly collapsed, and the airplane came to rest in the dirt on the left side of the runway. The accident sequence resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. There were no reported preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilots inadequate landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA14CA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 June 2015 |
N353DC |
Falcon Aviation Academy |
0 |
Near Moreland, GA |
 |
sub |
| Fuel exhaustion |
Location