Accident Glasair Sportsman 2+2 N391TD, Saturday 4 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 January 2014
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair Sportsman 2+2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N391TD
MSN: 7041
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:382 hours
Engine model:Superior XP-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nehalem Bay State Airport (3S7), Manzanita, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richland, WA (RLD)
Destination airport:Manzanita, OR (3S7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during final approach, the wind gusts ballooned the airplane up and down. Just prior to landing, he added power however, the airplane subsequently landed hard and bounced. He stated he could see that the right main gear was damaged from the hard landing and decided to depart from the area and land at another airport. Further examination revealed substantial damage to the fuselage near the right landing gear attachment area. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate landing flare and failure to maintain control of the airplane while landing with gusting wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location