Incident Gloster Javelin FAW.9 XH875,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164810

Date:Wednesday 31 May 1961
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.9
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH875
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Nicosia -   Cyprus
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nicosia, Cyprus (NIC/LCNC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 31/05/1961, XH875 "L", a Gloster Javelin FAW9 of 64 Squadron was written off (damaged beyond repair) when it caught fire and burnt out after an explosion during engine start at Nicosia, Cyprus. The Squadron were on detachment to Cyprus.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170623232130/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Javelin.html
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm