Accident MD Helicopters MD520N ZK-HQP, Thursday 20 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 March 2014
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD520N
Owner/operator:Gisborne Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HQP
MSN: LN093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wharerata Forest, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was being used to ferry equipment in Wharerata Forest, in preparation for a controlled burning off operation. The helicopter was climbing out of a small valley when the engine lost power due to a compressor failure. The pilot attempted an autorotational landing onto very steep terrain, the helicopter slid and rolled on impact.
The pilot was seriously injured, the forestry supervisor passenger died and the helicopter was badly damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/9848807/One-dead-in-chopper-crash
http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/passenger-dead-after-helicopter-crash-near-gisborne-5869469
http://www.gisborneherald.co.nz/article/?id=36325
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140327X21042&key=1
https://www.caa.govt.nz/assets/legacy/Accidents_and_Incidents/Accident_Reports/ZK-HQP-Fatal.pdf

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/ZK-HQP.html
http://www.aeroboek.nl/520/LN-093.HTM
http://www.gisbornehelicopters.co.nz

Location