Loss of control Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 601P (Machen conv.) N90464,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164812

Date:Wednesday 19 March 2014
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 601P (Machen conv.)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90464
MSN: 61P-0261-051
Total airframe hrs:1975 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TSIO-540-AA1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blackstone Country Club, Douglas County, near Aurora, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Aurora, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot’s friend reported that the pilot planned to fly his recently purchased twin-engine airplane over his friend’s home to show it to him and another friend.  The pilot’s friends and several other witnesses reported observing the pilot performing low-level, high-speed aerobatic maneuvers before the airplane collided with trees and then terrain.
A 1.75-liter bottle of whiskey was found in the airplane wreckage. A review of the pilot’s Federal Aviation Administration medical records revealed that he had a history of alcohol dependence but had reportedly been sober for almost 4 years. Toxicological testing revealed that the pilot had a blood alcohol content of 0.252 milligrams of alcohol per deciliter of blood, which was over six times the limit (0.040) Federal Aviation Regulations allowed for pilots operating an aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's operation of the airplane while intoxicated, which resulted in a loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14FA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: