ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164815
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-MAR-2014 |
Time: | c. 03:00 |
Type: | Airbus A321-211 |
Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | VP-BUM |
MSN: | 3267 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Perm-Bolshoye Savino Airport -
Russia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Sheremetyevo International Airport |
Destination airport: | Bolshoye Savino Airport |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During landing at Perm in adverse weather conditions, including a strong tailwind, flight SU1394 from Moscow overran the runway. It came to a a halt with the nose landing gear off the runway. No injuries were reported.
Weather reported about the time of the incident (03:00 LT / 21:00 Z)
USPP 182130Z 04002MPS 1700 SN BKN004 OVC083 M00/M00 Q0979 21590335 NOSIG RMK QBB120 QFE724/0965
USPP 182100Z 05003MPS 1300 R21/P1500N SN BKN006 OVC070 M00/M00 Q0980 21590240 NOSIG RMK QBB180 QFE724/0966
Sources:
http://prm.ru/accident/2014/03/19/v_bolshom_savino_samolet_vykatilsya_za_predely_vzletnoy_polosy/