This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 June 1961 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 892 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XJ566 |
| MSN: | 10048 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | South China Sea, 200 yards off HMS Victorious, east of Singapore -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Victorious, off Singapore |
| Destination airport: | HMS Victorious, off Singapore |
Narrative:On 20/06/1961, XJ566 ("V-216") a DeHavilland Sea Vixen FAW1 of 892 NAS FAA RN was written off when it overshot during a night CCA (Carrier Controlled Approach) to HMS Victorious while operating in the South China Sea, east of Singapore. The aircraft turned to port and entered the water with 70 degree of bank, 200 yards off the port beam of the carrier, killing both crew:
GILBERTSON, Thomas, Lieutenant (pilot)
NELSON, Robin T, Sub Lieutenant (observer)
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1960-62].htm
3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170718032515/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/SeaVixen.html 4.
http://m.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/1060020520 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH110%20prodn%20list.txt 