Incident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XE848,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164826

Date:Thursday 29 June 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:3 CAACU RAF
Registration: XE848
MSN: 15588
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Exeter Airport, Exeter, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Exeter, Devon (EXT/EGHE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 29/06/1961, XE848, a DeHavilland Vampire T11 of 3 CAACU , RAF was written off (damaged beyond repair) when the pilot raised the nose too early during take off from Exeter Airport, Exeter, Devon, with full drop tanks. He thought the aircraft would not become airborne, and abandoned the take off after "V1". XE848 overshot the runway and ran through the boundary fence

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh115.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XE