Incident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WS115, Friday 30 June 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 June 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:728 NAS FAA RN
Registration: WS115
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Hal Far -   Malta
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Hal Far, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 30/06/1961, WS115 ("HF-574") a Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 of 728 NAS FAA RN was declared a write off (damaged beyond economical repair) after a fire in the port wheel bay during engine start at Hal Far, Malta. Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) 4/8/1961 at Hal Far as spares and produce

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
2. http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19601969/tabid/652/language/en-US/Default.aspx
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WS