Accident Supermarine Scimitar F.1 XD269, Monday 10 July 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 July 1961
Time:
Type:Supermarine Scimitar F.1
Owner/operator:803 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XD269
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Victorious, Persian Gulf, off Kuwait -   Kuwait
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Victorious, off Kuwait
Destination airport:HMS Victorious, off Kuwait
Narrative:
On 10/07/1961, XD269 ("V-157") Supermarine Scimitar F.1 of 803 NAS FAA RN was written off when it taxied over the port side of HMS Victorious into the Persian Gulf, after brake failure during landing. 803 NAS, as part of the HMS Victorious Carrier Air Group, was operating off Kuwait as part of "Operation Vantage" - a "show of strength" by British forces intended to deter a possible invasion of Kuwait by Iraq.

No fatalities reported, so it is presumed that the pilot ejected safely and was rescued by the HMS Victorious plane guard SAR helicopter

Sources:

1. http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/scimitar/history.php
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/scimitarpics/xd269.jpg]
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1960%E2%80%9374)#1961
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operation_Vantage
6. http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_203.shtml