This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 June 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom FAW.22 |
| Owner/operator: | RNAY Sydenham |
| Registration: | WM575 |
| MSN: | 12709 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Belfast Lough, 1.5 miles off Whitehead, County Antrim -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Sydenham, Belfast (BHD/EGAC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off 30/6/1960: Stalled while circling and crashed into the water on the Belfast side of Belfast Lough, near the North Briggs Buoy, about one-and-a-half miles off Whitehead, County Antrim. During the search, part of the wreckage and two airmen’s helmets were found by Donaghadee lifeboat about two miles off Grey Point on the Co Down side of the lough. Aircraft crashed during a test flight from HMS Sanderling, the Royal Naval Aircraft Yard at Sydenham, Belfast, Northern Ireland.
Both crew were killed:
BARLOW-SMITH, John S, Lieutenant (pilot)
LYNCH, James H, Lieutenant (Observer)
Sources:
1.
http://www.newsletter.co.uk/nostalgia/the-way-we-were-airmen-die-as-sea-venom-jet-ditches-into-belfast-lough-1-5949231 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm 3.
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1960-62 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whitehead,_County_Antrim 