Accident Piper PA-28-236 Dakota CC-KIF, Wednesday 19 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 March 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236 Dakota
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo del Personal del Ejército
Registration: CC-KIF
MSN: 28-8211049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Curacaví -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santiago-Eulogio Sanchez-Tobalaba Airport (SCTB)
Destination airport:Santo Domingo Airport (SCSN)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft suffered engine failure while in flight, making an emergency landing 10 km SE of Curacaví town. Both pilots uninjured, aircraft state unknown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://modocharlie.com/2014/03/avion-del-cape-aterrizo-de-emergencia/#.Uythlvl5PRN
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informe-tecnicos-2014/documents/1709-20150409.pdf