Accident Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat N128DK, Friday 21 March 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 March 2014
Time:16:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat
Owner/operator:Aeroprakt America Inc
Registration: N128DK
MSN: 175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Beresford, SW of DeLand, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Beresford
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an amphibious Aeroprakt America A-22 LS floatplane, experienced a geardown landing on Beresford Lake southwest of DeLand, Florida. The light sport airplane (LSA) sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.newsdaytonabeach.com/seaplane-flips-over-while-landing-at-lake-beresford-in-deland/
https://www.clickorlando.com/news/seaplane-flips-in-deland-lake_2015110708554848
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N128DK

https://generalaviationnews.com/2012/06/07/from-kiev-with-love-flying-the-aeroprakt-lsa/